Weekly Bulletin Season 2013-14
Bulletin No 20
December 28th 2013
WALSHAM JUST SHORT OF ALL TIME RECORD AWAY WIN
Boxing Day saw one of the most surprising Eastern Counties League results of recent seasons with Walsham le Willows winning 11-0 at neighbours Diss Town. Andy Wood scored four and Jack Brame a hat trick for the visitors.
It was Walsham’s record win since joining the league and just one goal short of equalling the all time record league away win. That was set in 1961 when Biggleswade Town won 12-0 at Newmarket Town.
HADLEIGH GO THIRTEEN POINTS CLEAR
Hadleigh United’s 5-1 victory over Brantham Athletic on Friday afternoon saw them go 13 points clear at the top of the Premier Division. The Brettsiders were 5-0 up at half-time in front of a crowd of 245, Hadleigh’s best league attendance for almost three years and including around 35 German groundhoppers!
WHITTON SNATCH DRAW IN IPSWICH DERBY
First Division leaders Whitton United scored two late goals to secure a 3-3 draw with Ipswich Wanderers and deny their visitors a tenth successive victory. The attendance of 214 was Whitton’s best for at least a decade.
SEASON BEST ATTENDANCES
The biggest Christmas attendance was at Gorleston on Boxing Day where 258 watched the Greens beat Kirkley & Pakefield 5-2. There were also season best league attendances at Diss Town, Cornard United, Godmanchester Rovers, Stanway Rovers, Debenham LC and Fakenham Town, as well as at Hadleigh United and Whitton United.
WALSHAM THROUGH IN CHELL TROPHY
Walsham le Willows Reserves became the seventh side to qualify for the Chell Trophy quarter finals after beating Lowestoft Town Reserves 7-0 on Saturday. The final place rests between Gorleston Reserves and Great Yarmouth Town Reserves.
NORWICH UNITED PRESENTATIONS
There was a dual presentation at Plantation Park on Saturday afternoon, before Norwich United’s match with Mildenhall Town.
Norwich United Captain Steve Shipley made his 400th appearance for the club and was presented with a trophy memento by Club Chairman John Hilditch.
A plaque was also presented to retiring official Dave Robinson. Dave has taken up a post with Norfolk FA and his presentation was also made by John Hilditch.
LEADING GOALSCORERS
Premier Division
Christy FinchGorleston 18
Josh MayhewHadleigh United 16
Nathan StoneGorleston 12
Andrew OfosuHaverhill Rovers 12
Jack BrameWalsham le Willows12
Jamie BlackwellGodmanchester Rovers 11
Ben CranfieldFelixstowe & Walton U 11
Ross KingKirkley & Pakefield10
Matt DixonThetford Town10
Adam BurroughsDiss Town10
Allicion BlakeMildenhall Town10
First Division
Mitch ForbesGreat Yarmouth Town 17
Kyle PlumbFakenham Town 15
Remi GarrettIpswich Wanderers14
David LampshireTeam Bury 14
Alex VincentSwaffham Town 13
Craig CalverSaffron Walden Town 13
Robert HarrisFakenham Town 13
Joe JacksonSwaffham Town 11
Chris WilliamsWhitton United 11
Craig JenningsIpswich Wanderers11
Nicolas HookDereham Town Res11
Rory HarperSwaffham Town11
Reserve League
Steven RayFelixstowe & Walton U5
Georgio ScharrWoodbridge Town 5
LATEST SENIOR RESULTS
Thursday December 26th 2013
Premier Division
Diss Town 0 11 Walsham-le-Willows 173
Felixstowe & Walton United v. Woodbridge Town, postponed – waterlogged pitch
Gorleston 5 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 258
First Division
Halstead Town 2 4 Saffron Walden Town 178
Swaffham Town 2 1 Dereham Town Res 65
Friday December 27th 2013
Premier Division
Hadleigh United 5 1 Brantham Athletic 245
First Division
Cornard United 0 1 AFC Sudbury Res 121
Saturday December 28th 2013
Premier Division
Godmanchester Rovers 2 3 Ely City 152
Haverhill Rovers 1 2 CRC 108
Kirkley & Pakefield 0 1 Felixstowe & Walton United 83
Norwich United 1 0 Mildenhall Town 81
Stanway Rovers 0 1 Wivenhoe Town 186
Thetford Town 0 3 Newmarket Town 66
First Division
Debenham LC 3 4 Needham Market Res 103
Fakenham Town 3 2 Great Yarmouth Town 110
Long Melford 1 2 Haverhill Borough 79
March Town United 2 0 Downham Town 70
Stowmarket Town 2 5 Braintree Town Res 58
Whitton United 3 3 Ipswich Wanderers 214
SENIOR LEAGUE TABLES (as at 28th December 2013)
PREMIER DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United
23
18
4
1
72
23
58
Godmanchester Rovers
21
14
3
4
45
23
45
Haverhill Rovers
22
14
3
5
47
27
45
Gorleston
20
12
5
3
56
41
41
Brightlingsea Regent
16
11
3
2
44
18
36
Mildenhall Town
22
10
6
6
47
31
36
Felixstowe & Walton United
19
10
6
3
39
25
36
Norwich United
19
11
3
5
32
23
36
Walsham-le-Willows
22
8
8
6
46
29
32
Newmarket Town
21
8
8
5
49
39
32
Brantham Athletic
21
9
4
8
41
37
31
CRC
21
8
1
12
42
34
25
Kirkley & Pakefield
22
7
4
11
37
51
25
Stanway Rovers
22
5
6
11
46
42
21
Diss Town
21
6
2
13
28
60
20
FC Clacton
18
3
6
9
24
43
15
Thetford Town
20
3
5
12
27
51
14
Ely City
21
4
2
15
23
49
14
Wivenhoe Town
22
3
3
16
17
49
12
Woodbridge Town
21
1
2
18
21
88
5
FIRST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Whitton United
20
14
5
1
43
19
47
Fakenham Town
21
13
5
3
65
24
44
Halstead Town
19
13
2
4
52
26
41
Swaffham Town
20
12
2
6
52
27
38
Haverhill Borough
20
12
2
6
36
25
38
Saffron Walden Town
21
10
6
5
49
28
36
Braintree Town Res
20
11
3
6
36
24
36
Ipswich Wanderers
17
11
2
4
54
21
35
Great Yarmouth Town
19
10
5
4
45
28
35
Debenham LC
21
10
3
8
42
34
33
Team Bury
18
9
3
6
30
23
30
AFC Sudbury Res
19
8
2
9
32
41
26
Long Melford
21
7
0
14
26
43
21
Dereham Town Res
20
5
3
12
39
41
18
Stowmarket Town
23
5
1
17
24
72
16
March Town United
21
4
3
14
22
44
15
Needham Market Res
17
4
0
13
22
50
12
Cornard United
18
2
3
13
14
49
9
Downham Town
21
2
2
17
26
90
8
FORTHCOMING SENIOR FIXTURES
Saturday, 04 January 2014
Premier Division
Brightlingsea Regent v Haverhill Rovers
Diss Town v Kirkley & Pakefield
Ely City v Thetford Town
Felixstowe & Walton United v FC Clacton
Hadleigh United v CRC
Mildenhall Town v Newmarket Town
Norwich United v Stanway Rovers
Walsham-le-Willows v Brantham Athletic
Wivenhoe Town v Godmanchester Rovers
Woodbridge Town v Gorleston
First Division
AFC Sudbury Res v Long Melford
Braintree Town Res v Halstead Town
Great Yarmouth Town v Debenham LC
Haverhill Borough v Needham Market Res
Ipswich Wanderers v Dereham Town Res
March Town United v Cornard United
Saffron Walden Town v Fakenham Town
Team Bury v Swaffham Town
Whitton United v Downham Town
Tuesday, 07 January 2014
First Division
Needham Market Res v Whitton United
LAST WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS
Saturday, 28 December 2013
Reserve League Premier Division
Brantham Athletic Res
2
v
2
Brightlingsea Regent Res
Felixstowe & Walton United Res
3
v
0
Ipswich Wanderers Res
Great Yarmouth Town Res
0
v
5
Gorleston Res
Reserve League First Division
Saffron Walden Town Res
8
v
1
Newmarket Town Res
Chell Trophy North Group
Walsham-le-Willows Res
7
v
0
Lowestoft Town Res
RESERVE LEAGUE TABLES (as at 28th December 2013)
PREMIER DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Witham Town Res
7
6
0
1
17
8
18
Felixstowe & Walton U Res
9
5
1
3
23
14
16
Brantham Athletic Res
6
3
2
1
17
7
11
Gorleston Res
5
3
0
2
16
10
9
Walsham-le-Willows Res
4
3
0
1
10
6
9
Stanway Rovers Res
6
3
0
3
14
12
9
Ipswich Wanderers Res
7
2
1
4
12
19
7
Lowestoft Town Res
6
2
0
4
9
18
6
Brightlingsea Regent Res
6
0
2
4
10
20
2
Great Yarmouth Town Res
4
0
0
4
2
16
0
FIRST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Saffron Walden Town Res
8
5
1
2
32
8
16
Hadleigh United Res
8
5
1
2
19
14
16
Halstead Town Res
7
4
1
2
21
7
13
Long Melford Res
8
4
1
3
17
12
13
Wivenhoe Town Res
6
3
0
3
15
10
9
Woodbridge Town Res
5
2
1
2
9
10
7
Diss Town Res
4
2
0
2
6
10
6
Stowmarket Town Res
7
2
0
5
9
27
6
Newmarket Town Res
8
2
0
6
9
37
6
Whitton United Res
5
1
1
3
10
12
4
CHELL TROPHY NORTH GROUP
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Walsham-le-Willows Res
8
5
1
2
27
13
16
Gorleston Res
8
4
3
1
21
13
15
Great Yarmouth Town Res
7
4
2
1
16
14
14
Lowestoft Town Res
7
1
2
4
11
22
5
Diss Town Res
8
1
0
7
14
27
3
NEXT WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE MATCHES
Saturday, 04 January 2014
Reserve League Premier Division
Gorleston Res v Walsham-le-Willows Res
Lowestoft Town Res v Ipswich Wanderers Res
Stanway Rovers Res v Felixstowe & Walton United Res
Witham Town Res v Brightlingsea Regent Res
Reserve League First Division
Halstead Town Res v Diss Town Res
Long Melford Res v Wivenhoe Town Res
Newmarket Town Res v Woodbridge Town Res
Stowmarket Town Res v Whitton United Res
NEXT WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES
Monday, 06 January 2014
North Division
Fakenham Town v Wisbech St Mary
South Division
Brantham Athletic v Felixstowe & Walton United
West Division
March Town United v Blackstones
Peterborough Northern Star v Deeping Rangers
Tuesday, 07 January 2014
Central Division
Ipswich Wanderers v Coplestonians
Wednesday, 08 January 2014
Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round
Witham Town v Stanway Rovers
Royston Town v Wisbech Town
Central Division
Bungay Town v Whitton United
South Division
Hadleigh United v Haverhill Rovers
Wivenhoe Town v Long Melford
Thursday, 09 January 2014
Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round
Saffron Walden Town v Histon
Central Division
Debenham LC v Walsham le Willows
Woodbridge Town v Stowmarket Town
East Division
Gorleston v Harford Youth
Kirkley & Pakefield v Sheringham
North Walsham Youth v Lowestoft Town
Norwich United v Great Yarmouth Town
Wroxham v Dereham Town
North Division
Newmarket Town v Downham Town
Swaffham Town v Soham Town Rangers
South Division
Cornard United v Halstead Town
West Division
St. Ives Town v Chatteris Town
St. Neots Town v Ramsey Town
1